Status: | |
Date: | Monday 7 July 1941 |
Type: |  Lisunov PS-84 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, MAGON |
Registration: | CCCP-L3470 |
C/n / msn: | 8519 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Rogachov, Gomel region ( Belarus)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft was on approach to Rogachov when it was attacked by fighters of the Soviet Air Force by mistake. The town was being captured by German forces at that time).
The PS-84 crash-landed and burnt out.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.