Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 26 July 1941 |
Type: |  Lisunov PS-84 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, MAGON |
Registration: | CCCP-L3469 |
C/n / msn: | 8518 |
First flight: | 1941 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Total: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 35 km (21.9 mls) NW of Nikolayev ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft was attacked by fighters of the Soviet Air Force by mistake and crashed 35 km north-west of Nikolayev, all four crew members and six passengers were killed.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.