Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 27 July 1941 |
Type: |  Lisunov PS-84 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, MAGON |
Registration: | CCCP-L3421 |
MSN: | 6503 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Vyazma ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The PS-84 was operating on a repositioning flight between two airfields at Vyazma when it was attacked by aircraft of the German Air Force. It caught fire, and the pilot made a forced landing.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.