Status: | |
Date: | xx JUL 1941 |
Type: |  Lisunov PS-84 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L3939 |
C/n / msn: | 405 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Velikiye Luki Airport (VLU) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Moskva (unknown airport), Russia |
Destination airport: | Velikiye Luki Airport (VLU/ULOL), Russia |
Narrative:The PS-84 operated on a supply flight from Moscow to Velikiye Luki, (Kalinin region, with ammunition on board when it was attacked by four fighters of the German Air Force.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.