ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-120 NC14279 Bathurst-Jeswang Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 2 August 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-120
Operator:United States Treasury
Registration: NC14279
MSN: 1312
First flight: 1934
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bathurst-Jeswang Airport (   Gambia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on delivery flight to Royal Air Force (RAF).

Sources:
» Golden Years of Aviation
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org