Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 2 August 1941 |
Type: |  Lisunov PS-84 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L3429 |
MSN: | 6513 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Uman ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:On August 2, 1941, five PS-84 aircraft were ordered to deliver ammunition, weapons and fuel for the encircled Red Army units in the area of ??the Teklievka village near Uman. Outside Kirovograd, The aircraft came under fire from enemy anti-aircraft artillery. As a result, PS-84 CCCP-L3429 crashed and burned. The crew was killed. PS-84 CCCP-L3431 was damaged and made an emergency landing in the territory occupied by enemy forces.
Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.