ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev G-2 CCCP-L1996 Kizyl-Arvat
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 August 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic tug2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev G-2
Operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-L1996
MSN: 22327
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:3118
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) S of Kizyl-Arvat (   Turkmenistan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan
Destination airport:Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA), Turkmenistan
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Taskhent to Ashkhabad at night in support of the Central Asian Military District. The flight crew was told that their destination airport would be lit. However, this was not the case. The flight crew failed to locate the airport and flew to the north-west. Shortly after midnight the pilot attempted a forced landing at Kizyl-Arvat in the Krasnovodsk District of Turkmenistan, but the aircraft struck a hill at a height of 70 metres.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tashkent Airport to Ashgabat Airport as the crow flies is 996 km (622 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org