ASN Aircraft accident Bloch 220 F-AQNL Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 1 September 1941
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic b220 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bloch 220
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-AQNL
MSN: 12
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS) (   France)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Destination airport:Toulouse (unknown airport), France
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a pond after engine failure during takeoff.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Bloch 220

  • 17 built
  • 2nd loss
  • 2nd fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 France
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 53rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org