OT Consolidated Catalina I (PBY-5) AH565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341697

Date:Monday 22 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina I (PBY-5)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: AH565
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:off Akranes, Teigavör -   Iceland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The flying boat landed off the coast of Akranes because of bad weather at destination Reykjavik. During the night the mooring broke. The crew attempted to control the plane by using the engines. A small boat was sent to the plane with a towing rope. The engines were shut down again but the Catalina beached and the hull was heavily damaged. The flying boat was dismantled and written off.

Sources:

World War II Crash Sites in Iceland