ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor CB-CAM-2 Challhuani Range, Andes
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 September 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Operator:Compania Aramayo de Mines en Bolivie - CAMB
Registration: CB-CAM-2
MSN: 5-AT-080
First flight: 1929-11-05 (11 years 11 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Challhuani Range, Andes (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in the jungle after engine failure. Pilot Major William "Bill" Brooks.
The aircraft transported engineers and supplies for mines.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» El Siglo de Torreón 12 October 1941, p8
» A Noite 4 October 1941, p3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org