ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3926 Vyazma-Dvoyevka
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 3 October 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3926
MSN: 1841305
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Vyazma-Dvoyevka (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Narrative:
The Lisunov PS-84 was damaged beyond repair in takeoff accident at Vyazma-Dvoyevka. The flight crew attempted to take off at night from a short 700 m runway with an overloaded aircraft, exceeding the MTOW by 1114 kgs.
After lifting off the runway the aircraft lost height and struck the ground after some 100-150 metres. The wreck was destroyed to prevent it falling into German hands.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org