ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m HE+DK Homlafossen, Dolan, Sor-Trondelag
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 October 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: HE+DK
MSN: 6968
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Homlafossen, Dolan, Sor-Trondelag (   Norway)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trondheim-Hommelvik, Norway
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The floatplane force landed into high ground shortly after takeoff due to overload. The pilot Fw. Werner Hoffmann was killed one year later in the Tangesdalkaret crash (13.11.1942).

Sources:
» ktsorens.tihlde.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org