ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3488 Akchernya
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 November 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3488
MSN: 1841105
First flight: 1941
Total airframe hrs:455
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) S of Akchernya (   Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Lisunov PS-84 was destroyed when it impacted the ground immediately after the pilot selected flaps in preparation for a forced landing at dusk near Akchernya. The flight drifted off course by 18 km and the crew failed to find their destination Uryupinsk.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lisunov Li-2

  • ca 5000 built
  • 43rd loss
  • 18th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 28th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org