ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3951 Leningrad-Komendantskiy Airfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 November 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot, MAGON
Registration: CCCP-L3951
MSN: 1841605
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Leningrad-Komendantskiy Airfield (   Russia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit and destroyed by a bomb during an air raid by the German Air Force on Leningrad-Komendantskiy Airfield. One crew member was injured while the others escaped unhurt.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org