Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 30 November 1941 |
Type: |  Lisunov PS-84 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L3987 |
C/n / msn: | 184200.? |
First flight: | 1941 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30 |
Total: | Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Lake Ladoga ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft departed on a flight from Leningrad to the Soviet hinterland together with at least six other PS-84s. It was attacked and hit by a group of four fighters of the German Air Force over lake Ladoga between cape Maryin Nos and Kivgoda.
It crashed into the lake.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.