Status: | |
Date: | Monday 8 December 1941 |
Time: | 08:00 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Eurasia |
Registration: | XXII |
MSN: | 4068 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) ( Hong Kong)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Battle of Hong Kong, which took place during the Pacific campaign of World War II, began on 8 December 1941 when 12 Japanese bombers attacked Hong Kong-Kai Tak. Several civil aircraft were destroyed in the attack, amongst others four CNAC Curtiss AT-32 Condor II's, two Eurasia Junkers Ju-52/3m's (XT-AGE, msn 4072 and XXII, msn 4068), two CNAC DC-2's (24, msn 1369 and 26, msn 1302) and a Pan Am Sikorsky S-42B (NC16735, msn 4208).
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.