ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev G-2 CCCP-L3043 Dmitriyevka
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 December 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic tug2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev G-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L3043
MSN: 22182
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:2150
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) NW of Dmitriyevka (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Karaganda Airport (KGF/UAKK), Kazakhstan
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Alma-Ata to Kazan with an en route stop at Karaganda. On board were high-ranking party and state officials of Kazakhstan on. After takeoff the aircraft entered low clouds and fog with turbulence. Severe icing caused the pilot to return to Alma-Ata, but the aircraft lost height while flying a steep left turn at a height of some 100-150 metres. About 6 km north-west of Dmitriyevka (now Baiserke), the left wing touched the ground and the aircraft crashed, caught fire and burnt out.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Alma-Ata Airport to Karaganda Airport as the crow flies is 752 km (470 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Tupolev G-2

  • 818 built
  • 4th loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Kazakhstan
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org