ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-194B PK-ALN Medan-Polonia Airport (MES)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 29 December 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-194B
Operator:KNILM-Kon. Nederlandsch-Indische Luchtvaart Maatschappij
Registration: PK-ALN
MSN: 1936
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by Japanese bombing.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org