Status: | |
Date: | Monday 29 December 1941 |
Type: |  Tupolev G-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Uzbekistan |
Registration: | CCCP-L2010 |
MSN: | 61 |
First flight: | |
Total airframe hrs: | 1043 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 31 |
Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 36 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | ca 10 km SE of Chardzhou Airport (CRZ) ( Turkmenistan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Chardzhou Airport (CRZ/UTAV), Turkmenistan |
Destination airport: | Urgench Airport (UGC/UTNU), Uzbekistan |
Narrative:Shortly after take-off from Chardzou (now named Turkmenabat), as the captain lost spatial orientation and did not listen to the warnings of the second pilot. The aircraft lost height rapidly and collided with the ground some 10-12 km south-east of Chardzhou and came to rest in shallow waters of the Amu-Darya River.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chardzhou Airport to Urgench Airport as the crow flies is 373 km (233 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.