Accident Douglas DC-2-115G PK-AFJ,
ASN logo

Date:xx Dec 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-115G
Owner/operator:KNILM-Kon. Nederlandsch-Indische Luchtvaart Maatschappij
Registration: PK-AFJ
MSN: 1374
Year of manufacture:1935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Darmo, Surabaya -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-2 sustained substantial damage to the wings and underside of the fuselage due to a brake failure.
The airplane was withdrawn from use and later destroyed shortly before the Japanese invasion of Indonesia.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham