ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina A24-11 Kavieng Harbour
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 15 January 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-11
MSN: 279
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kavieng Harbour (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Three RAAF Catalina flying boats were preparing for takeoff from Kavieng Harbour with a full fuel load and with a 4000 lb bomb load.
One of the overloaded Catalinas, A24-11, hit a "rogue" wave towards the end of its run near the mouth of the harbour, split the hull and the wings broke off spilling fuel. All nine aboard were killed.

Sources:
» Michael Cavanagh (e-mail, 3-1-2015)
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org