ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-382 NC1946 Las Vegas, NV
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 16 January 1942
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-382
Operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC1946
MSN: 3295
First flight: 1941
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-G202A
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:53 km (33.1 mls) SW of Las Vegas, NV (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Las Vegas McCarran Field, NV (LSV/KLSV), United States of America
Destination airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Flightnumber: 3
Narrative:
The DC-3 collided with an almost vertical rock cliff, near the top of Potosi Mountain in the Spring Mountain Range. The point of impact was at an elevation of approximately 7,770 feet above sea level, about 80 feet below the top of the cliff, and abut 730 feet below the crest of the mountain, which has an elevation of about 8,500 feet above sea level.
American actress Carole Lombard (33) was killed in the accident.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Upon the basis of the foregoing findings and of the entire record available at this time, we find that the probable cause of the accident to aircraft NC 1946 on January 16, 1942, was the failure of the captain after departure from Las Vegas to follow the proper course by making use of the navigational facilities available to him.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS: 1. The use of an erroneous compass course.; 2. Blackout of most of the beacons in the neighborhood of the accident made necessary by the was emergency.; 3. Failure of the pilot to comply with TWA's directive of July 17, 1941, issued in accordance with a suggestion from the Administrator of Civil Aeronautics requesting pilots to confine their flight movements to the actual on-course signals."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Navigational error
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» CAB File No. 119-42

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Las Vegas McCarran Field, NV to Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA as the crow flies is 375 km (234 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 35th loss
  • 19th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 177th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org