ASN Aircraft accident Junkers G.31go VH-UOV Bulolo Airport (BUL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 January 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic jg31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers G.31go
Operator:Bulolo Gold Dredging Co
Registration: VH-UOV
MSN: 3012
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bulolo Airport (BUL) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Junkers G.31 named "Bulolo II Peter" was destroyed during a Japanese air raid.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
» The Hugo Junkers Homepage

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org