Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 21 January 1942 |
Type: |  Junkers G.31ba |
Operator: | Guinea Airways |
Registration: | VH-URQ |
MSN: | 3000 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Bulolo Airport (BUL) ( Papua New Guinea)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Junkers G.31 named "Pat" was destroyed during a Japanese air raid.
Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» The Hugo Junkers Homepage
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.