ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-112 A30-8 Flores Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 January 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-112
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A30-8
MSN: 1291
First flight: 1934
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:N off Flores Island (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Surabaya Airport (SUB/WARR), Indonesia
Destination airport:Kupang-El Tari Airport (KOE/WATT), Indonesia
Narrative:
Shot down over the Sumba Strait, en route Surabaya-Kupang. All four crew members survived.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Surabaya Airport to Kupang-El Tari Airport as the crow flies is 1230 km (769 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org