ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss BT-32 Condor II 653 Villavicencio
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 31 January 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic cu32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss BT-32 Condor II
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 653
MSN: 56
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:26 km (16.3 mls) SE of Villavicencio (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport, Colombia
Narrative:
The aircraft on floats caught fire in flight and crashed.

Sources:
» aerofiles.com
» Air Enthusiast 45
» El Tiempo - 2 Feb 1942

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mitú Airport to Bogotá-Techo Airport as the crow flies is 571 km (357 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org