ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mg8e TA+BY? Karachev
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 14 February 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mg8e
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: TA+BY?
MSN: 6661
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Karachev (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Military ambulance plane. Flew into the ground in bad weather conditions. Airplane destroyed.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-7280.html

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org