Status: | |
Date: | xx FEB 1942 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-2-120 |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | DG478 |
C/n / msn: | 1403 |
First flight: | 1935 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Chittagong Airport, Bangladesh (CGP ( Bangladesh)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The DC-2 was damaged at Chittagong. It was ferried Lahore in June 1942 for repairs, but the aircraft was not repaired.
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.