ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-39 (DC-2) 38-525 Port Sewall, FL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 5 March 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-39 (DC-2)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 38-525
MSN: 2082
First flight: 1939
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Port Sewall, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-39 transport plane ran into a squall near Port Sewall, FL. One of the wings broke off and the airplane crashed in flames into St. Lucie River.

Classification:
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Herald-Journal - Mar 7, 1942
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org