ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina A24-20 Misima Island [Coral Sea]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 May 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-20
MSN: 386
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Misima Island [Coral Sea] (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

The following RAAF Personnel lost their lives:

Ser.# Rank Surname Given Names Died
21070 LAC ARNOTT Kenneth John POW 07-05-42
401021 Sgt BANDY John Percy William POW 07-05-42
23549 LAC BANVILL Norman Robert POW 07-05-42
33208 LAC BROWN Erwin Bruce POW 07-05-42
407891 Sgt COULTER Jack Ronald POW 07-05-42
15453 LAC DORMAN Eric POW 06-05-42
260275 SL HEMSWORTH (AFC) Godfrey Ellard POW 06-05-42
21371 Cpl MARSDEN Colin POW 07-05-42
403782 FO McCLINTOCK Leopold Guy POW 07-05-42

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org