ASN Aircraft accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-75RT MM65037 Guidonia Montecelio
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 11 May 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic sm75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Savoia-Marchetti SM-75RT
Operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration: MM65037
MSN: 320..
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Guidonia Montecelio (   Italy)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Destination airport:Guidonia Air Base (LIRG), Italy
Narrative:
Crash-landed. Lt Col Paradisi was seriously injured.

Sources:
» The Putnam Aeronautical Review, Issue 8, Dec. 1990

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Ciampino Airport to Guidonia Air Base as the crow flies is 24 km (15 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org