ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-39 (DC-2) 38-505 Alice Springs, NT (ASP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 May 1942
Time:03:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-39 (DC-2)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 38-505
MSN: 2062
First flight: 1939
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-21
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:NE of Alice Springs, NT (ASP) (   Australia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alice Springs Airport, NT (ASP/YBAS), Australia
Destination airport:Daly Waters Airport, NT (DYW/YDLW), Australia
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff and burst into flames. The airplane was overloaded, carrying a load of ammunition.
The aircraft was attached to 21st Troop Carrier Squadron.

Sources:
» Australia @ War (ozatwar.com)
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Alice Springs Airport, NT to Daly Waters Airport, NT as the crow flies is 837 km (523 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org