ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland I L5805 South Atlantic
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 11 June 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland I
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: L5805
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:South Atlantic (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bathurst-Jeswang Airport, Gambia
Destination airport:Freetown-Hastings Airport (HGS/GFHA), Sierra Leone
Narrative:
Crashed on patrol.

Sources:
» Air Historical Branch 5 (RAF)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bathurst-Jeswang Airport to Freetown-Hastings Airport as the crow flies is 678 km (424 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org