ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated 16 Commodore NC664M Takla Lake, BC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 18 June 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic cp16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated 16 Commodore
Operator:American Export Airlines
Registration: NC664M
MSN: 08
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1860 Hornet B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Takla Lake, BC (   Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Consolidated 16 Commodore flying boat was contracted by the U.S. Military for military use in Alaska. A civilian crew was contracted to fly it to Alaska, presumably from Florida. Intermediate stops were made en route to Alaska. During a refuelling stop at Takla Lake, BC fuel was spilt. It ignited, causing a large fire. The airplane sank to the bottom of the lake.
Plans were made in 2010 to salvage to flying boat for display at the San Diego Air & Space Museum.

Classification:
Fire during refuelling
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Commodoreflyingboatrecovery.com
» San Diego Air & Space Museum blog

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org