ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 414 Hudson III G-AGDF Skredewick
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 23 June 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 414 Hudson III
Operating for:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Leased from:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: G-AGDF
MSN: 3772
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Skredewick (   Sweden)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB), Sweden
Destination airport:Saint Andrews-Leuchars RAF Station (ADX/EGQL), United Kingdom
Narrative:
En route to Scotland the left engine failed. The crew tried to reach Såtenäs Airport, Gothenburg. When the right engine started to run uneven, a forced landing was planned. A fire occurred in the right engine at 1300 meters and crew carried out a ditching into Gullmarsfjorden.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» luftfartshistorie.no
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stockholm-Bromma Airport to Saint Andrews-Leuchars RAF Station as the crow flies is 1259 km (787 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org