ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland Mk II T9090 Brest, France
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 August 1942
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland Mk II
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: T9090
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Brest, France (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mount Batten RAF Seaplane Station, United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in the Bay of Biscay attempting an open ocean landing to rescue survivors of an RAF Wellington that had crashed. Crew was lead by 461 Sqn Commanding Officer Wing Commander N.A Halliday.

Sources:
» 461Sqn Unit History Sheets
» http://www.aircrewremembered.com/halliday-neville-anthony-roy.html

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org