ASN Aircraft accident Lioré-et-Olivier H.246.1 F-AREJ Algiers
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 August 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic h246 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lioré-et-Olivier H.246.1
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-AREJ
MSN: 403
First flight:
Engines: 4 Hispano-Suiza 12Xirs
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Algiers (   Algeria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Marignane-Berre Seaplane Base (LFTB), France
Destination airport:Algiers Harbour Seaplane Base, Algeria
Narrative:
The flying boat was en route from Marseille to Algiers when it was attacked by Hawker Hurricane fighters of the Royal Air Force.
It managed to reach Algiers harbour but sank after landing.

Classification:
Shot down by aircraft
Ditching

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Marignane-Berre Seaplane Base to Algiers Harbour Seaplane Base as the crow flies is 759 km (475 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org