ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-5-511 VHCXA Port Moresby-Seven Mile Aerodrome (POM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 August 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic dc5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-5-511
Operator:Allied Directorate of Air Transport - ADAT
Registration: VHCXA
MSN: 428
First flight: 1940
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-G102A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Port Moresby-Seven Mile Aerodrome (POM) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in Japanese attack.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» pacificwrecks.com

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-5-511-VHCXA
accident date: 17-08-1942
type: Douglas DC-5-511
registration: VHCXA
accident date: 17-08-1942
type: Douglas DC-5-511
registration: VHCXA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org