ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-112 A30-5 Port Moresby-Seven Mile Aerodrome (POM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 14 September 1942
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-112
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A30-5
MSN: 1287
First flight: 1934
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Port Moresby-Seven Mile Aerodrome (POM) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Port Moresby-Seven Mile Aerodrome (POM/AYPY), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Crashed while on approach to Seven Mile Strip and burned. The aircraft was attached to the RAAF 36 Squadron.

RAAF Crew Members who were killed were:
414637 Sgt BEITZ Gordon Thomas;
413356 Sgt DALLY John Douglas;
347 FL DEVINE Stewart;
40432 FA LAC FOERS Frank Harold.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org