ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) 42-15872 Fayetteville-Pope AAF, NC (POB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 16 September 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-15872
MSN: 7389
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fayetteville-Pope AAF, NC (POB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayetteville-Pope AAF, NC (POB/KPOB), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Douglas C-53 transport aircraft (42-15872, c/n 7389) suffered takeoff accident at Fayetteville-Pope AAF, NC (POB).

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org