Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 10 October 1942 |
Type: |  Douglas C-53 (DC-3) |
Operator: | China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC |
Registration: | 52 |
MSN: | 4902 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Dinjan Airport ( India)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Dinjan Airport, India |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed when attempting takeoff with control locks still engaged.
Classification:
Locked rudders/ailerons/gustlock
Loss of control
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.