ASN Aircraft accident Junkers G.31go A44-1 Laverton Airport, WA (LVO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 31 October 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic jg31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers G.31go
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A44-1
MSN: 3010
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Laverton Airport, WA (LVO) (   Australia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laverton Airport, WA (LVO/YLTN), Australia
Destination airport:Laverton Airport, WA (LVO/YLTN), Australia
Narrative:
Run off runway on takeoff after one engine failed during a test flight. Collided with a car and damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org