Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341287

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18564
MSN: 4689
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Obree -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Wards Airfield
Destination airport:Pongani Airfield
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane, carrying U.S. Army troops from Wards Field to Pongani, was hit by a strong down-draft over the Owen Stanley Range. The aircraft impacted Mount Obree, Papua New Guinea, killing seven of the 23 onboard. Eight men with serious injuries remained at the crash site while two teams of four left, looking for help. After 32 days two men of the first team of four found help. The second party reached the coast on Dec. 14, 1942.
The crash site was discovered in July 1944 but all survivors had died by then.

Sources:

Pacificwrecks.com
National Museum of the USAF - The Tragic Story of The Flying Dutchman
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Images:

photo (c) USAAF; Mount Obree; 1942; (publicdomain)