ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-7856 Gibraltar-North Front RAF Station (GIB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 11 November 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-7856
MSN: 4355
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gibraltar-North Front RAF Station (GIB) (   Gibraltar)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gibraltar-North Front RAF Station (GIB/LXGB), Gibraltar
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during takeoff from Gibraltar. The aircraft was overloaded.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org