ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-171 A30-10 Mallacoota Airport, VIC (XMC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 25 November 1942
Time:11:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-171
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A30-10
MSN: 1372
First flight: 1935
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mallacoota Airport, VIC (XMC) (   Australia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mallacoota Airport, VIC (XMC/YMCO), Australia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident.
The aircraft was attached to RAAF 36 Squadron.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org