Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 8 December 1942 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Uzbekistan |
Registration: | CCCP-L5805 |
MSN: | 1845805 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Mount Menshy Brat ( Uzbekistan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Chelkar (UATR), Kazakhstan |
Destination airport: | Aktyubinsk Airport (AKX/UATT), Kazakhstan |
Narrative:The Li-2 was being delivered from Tashkent to the long-range aviation unit of the Soviet Air Force. En route it encountered low clouds with icing over the Mugodzhar Range. The aircraft lost height and impacted the southern slope of Mount Menshy Brat (590 metres), at a height of 520 metres.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chelkar to Aktyubinsk Airport as the crow flies is 312 km (195 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.