ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-194F D-ABBF Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 9 December 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-194F
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABBF
MSN: 2110
First flight: 1939
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) (   Spain)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Narrative:
Crashed during landing in fog. The airplane touched trees and impacted the ground.

Sources:
» Deutsche Lufthansa: Der Kranich in Turbulenzen, 1939-1945 / Hans W Neulen
» Lufthansa im Krieg, Werner Bittner

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3-194F-PH-ASR
accident date: 09-12-1942
type: Douglas DC-3-194F
registration: PH-ASR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport to Madrid-Barajas Airport as the crow flies is 510 km (319 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org