ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra CF-CPD Vancouver, BC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 20 December 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra
Operator:Canadian Pacific Air Lines - CPAL
Registration: CF-CPD
MSN: 1504
First flight: 1939
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:112 km (70 mls) E of Vancouver, BC (   Canada)
Crash site elevation: 2000 m (6562 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Prince George Airport, BC (YXS/CYXS), Canada
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount William Knight (Cheam Range). The wreckage was found 13 August 1943.

Classification:

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» The Vancouver Sun

Photos

photo of Lockheed-14-H2-Super-Electra-CF-CPD
CF-CPD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Prince George Airport, BC to Vancouver International Airport, BC as the crow flies is 519 km (325 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed L-14

  • 233 built
  • 34th loss
  • 20th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Canada
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org