ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra F-ARRF Aguelhok
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 13 January 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-ARRF
MSN: 1506
First flight: 1939
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Aguelhok (   Mali)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Gao Airport (GAQ/GAGO), Mali
Destination airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Narrative:
Crash caused by engine failure.

Sources:
» Léopold GIMIE

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gao Airport to Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport as the crow flies is 2282 km (1426 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org