ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-38688 unknown
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 24 January 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-38688
MSN: 6147
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:unknown (   Unknown country)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Borinquen AAF (BQN/TJBQ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed en route from Borinquen Field, P.R.

Sources:
» Evening Star 29 January 1943, p1
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org